You are here

Privacy statement

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, subject to exemptions that may apply to us under that Act.

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology or changes to our operations. Personal information held by us is governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy was last updated on 31 December 2010.

1. What information we collect

The personal information we collect about you includes your name and contact details (including phone numbers and addresses). As we use PayPal for chargeable services and features on the ttEDGE website, the financial information, including your credit card information is collected by PayPal and is subject to PayPal’s privacy policy.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on the ttEDGE website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

We recommend that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to other users via the ttEDGE website, such as in our forums or blogs (Non-Confidential Information). You acknowledge that we cannot control a third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information. You agree that we may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

2. How we collect it

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, advertisers, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a member, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, participate in our services (including our blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact our support service to make a complaint or provide feedback).

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

3. Why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with products and services you have requested. We also collect information about you for the purpose outlined below.

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not register as a member of the ttEDGE website, you are not able to access features or services that are reserved for members only.

4. How we use it

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  1. to provide you with news and information about our products and services, and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in;
  2. for a purpose necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;
  3. to personalise and customise your experiences;
  4. to manage and enhance our products and services;
  5. to communicate with you, including by e-mail, mail or telephone;
  6. to conduct competitions or promotions;
  7. to verify your identity;
  8. to investigate a complaint about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in an unlawful activity; and
  9. as required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act 1988).

5. How we disclose it

We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

  1. engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  2. that are our agents or business partners;
  3. that sponsor or promote a competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  4. authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  5. as part of an investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in an unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
  6. as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of our business; and
  7. as required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act 1988).

6. Opting in and out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this policy or applicable law. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and supporters.

You are given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you may be given the option to unsubscribe to e-newsletters sent by us.

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of a law, please write to us at the address specified below.

7. Management and security

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, pass word access and secure servers.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of a third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or by law). The collection and use of your information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

8. How to contact us

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we ask you to verify your identity.

If you are a member of the ttEDGE website, you are able to access and update your membership details online.

We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, please e-mail us at